Canton High Wrestling 

email me
This page was last updated on: February 24, 2015
Copyright 2014, Collinsville Publishing Company
2014-15 schedule
3-14 overall, 2-7 NCCC
Thursday, Dec. 18
Enfield 42, Canton 24
Saturday, Dec. 20
At Derby Invitational, 4th
Tuesday, Dec. 30
SMSA/University/Classical 39, Canton 12
Saturday, Jan. 3
At Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament, Westerly, RI, 16th
Wednesday, Jan. 7
Somers 48, Canton 30
Saturday, Jan. 10
Montville 70, Canton 6
Weston 50, Canton 24
Seymour 42, Canton 36
Canton 42, Gilbert 39
Wednesday, Jan. 14
Canton 54, Stafford 18
Saturday, Jan. 17
At Eagle Classic (East Catholic), tied 15th
Wednesday, Jan. 21
Suffield/Windsor Locks/East Granby 51, Canton 15
Wednesday, Jan. 28
Avon 50, Canton 21
Saturday, Jan. 31
At Highlander Invitational, 12th
Wednesday, Feb. 4
Coventry 39, Canton 30
Saturday, Feb. 7
Derby 60, Canton 9
Granby 45, Canton 12
Griswold 60, Canton 18
Morgan 63, Canton 12
Wednesday, Feb. 11
Canton 36, East Windsor 24
Friday, Feb. 20 and 
Saturday, Feb. 21
At Class S championships at Haddam-Killingworth, 22nd
Friday, Feb. 27 and 
Saturday, Feb. 28
At State Open championships at New Haven

Dual meet boxscores
Tournaments
Previous years
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
Over 9,800 previous visitors prior to Nov. 15, 2004
Latest news and information
Latest dual meet boxes
Latest tournament results
designed with Homestead
Site established Jan. 4, 2001
The Collinsville Press
Coverage of Canton High and Avon High athletics
Collinsville Press.com
Injuries, illness caused havoc with Warriors
CANTON, Feb. 23 – It’s been a challenging season for the Canton High wrestling team. Illness and injuries wreaked havoc all season long. The Warriors started out with 16 wrestlers and at the end there were just five wrestlers competing at the Class S tournament.

“It was a tough year with injuries,” head coach Josh Kaplan said .”Two guys broke their hands in the first few weeks of the season.”
 And it didn’t stop in February. Noah Korner, who finished third in the NCCC Tournament at 145 pounds suffered a concussion in practice the day before the Class S tournament began.

“We had a lot of young kids and kids who didn’t wrestle last year,” Kaplan said. “We tried to get them some experience and tried to minimize situations they were placed into.” The staff sent them to some junior varsity tournaments so they could get more time on the mat to develop.

Canton (3-14, 2-7 NCCC) had just five wrestlers at the Class S tournament and four one at least one match. Dakota Carey (20-15) finished sixth at 182 pounds to lead the Warriors to a 22nd place in the field of 33 teams.

Carey won his first bout with a pin before losing to eventual champion Paul LaRosa of Haddam-Killingworth, 20-15. But Carey won two consecutive bouts in the consolation round with a pin over Enfield’s Nate Chesworth and a 4-2 win over Derby’s Anthony Melendez to earn at least a top six finish and a trip to Friday’s State Open championship in New Haven.

Morgan’s Greg Lee beat Carey in the consolation semifinals, 7-2 and Montville’s Emanuel Diaz pinned Carey in 2:03 in the fifth place bout.

Julian Adams (17-13) won twice at 152 pounds with a pin over Morgan’s Eli Luchuk and Seymour’s Wesley Minalga. But Adams lost to Windham’s Cullan Contos by pin in the quarterfinals and was eliminated by pin in a loss to Weston’s Jackson Siff.

Jake Allmendinger (160) and Sam Beadle (195) each picked up a pin for the Warriors.
At the NCCC Tournament two weeks ago, Korner took third at 145 pounds with a 10-7 win over Coventry’s Avery Putnam. After losing his opening match to Putnam, 10-9, Korner won three straight in the consolation bracket including a rematch with Putnam.

John Graziano took third at 170 for Canton pinning Avon’s Blake Edwards in 2:07. Graziano, 3-1 in the tournament, wasn’t eligible to participate in the Class S tournament because he didn’t have enough matches this season. He missed several matches with illness and missed weight on another occasion.

Carey took fourth at 182 pounds along with Trey VandeBogart at 132 pounds. Both were 2-2 in the tournament.

Canton finished eighth in the field at the NCCC Tournament, which was won by Avon for the eighth consecutive year.

The Warriors did finish the dual meet campaign with a win. Thanks to four forfeits and key victories from Graziano and Brian Barger, Canton beat East Windsor, 36-24. Graziano beat Hunter Khadeim, 5-4 and Barger outlasted Colin Beahn, 6-2.

Suffield co-op team takes care of Canton
SUFFIELD, Jan. 21 – The co-op team of Suffield/Windsor Locks/East Granby shut down the Warriors Wednesday with a 51-15 victory. Canton returns to the mat on Wednesday, Jan. 28 for the final regular season dual meet with Avon. The Falcons are leaving the NCCC after this season and will be in the Central Connecticut Conference next winter.

Canton grapplers earn wins at Eagle Classic
MANCHESTER, Jan. 17 – Trey VandeBogart (132) and Dakota Carey (182) each had two victories at the 33rd Eagle Classic. Canton finished tied for 15th in the tournament. Carey was 2-2 with two pins while VandeBogart was 2-2 with a pin. Noah Korner (145) and Julian Adams (152) each went 1-2. Adams had one pin.

Warriors pick up another victory
CANTON, Jan. 14 – Canton picked up their first league victory of the season with a 54-18 win over Stafford.

Canton picks up first win of the season
CANTON, Jan. 10 – The Warriors beat Gilbert, 42-39 for their first victory of the season in a quad-meet in Canton. The Warriors came close to picking up a second victory but lost to Seymour 42-36.

Somers hands Canton its third loss of year
SOMERS, Jan. 7 – There are plenty of holes in the Somers and Canton High wrestling lineups. On Wednesday night, each team picked up five forfeits. There were just four matches on the mat and the host Spartans (3-8, 1-2 NCCC) came away with pins in all four bouts. Noah Korner (145), Julian Adams (152), Dakota Carey (182), Sam Beadle (220) and Keegan Toland (285) picked up forfeit wins for the Warriors (0-3, 0-3 NCCC).

Carey takes fourth at Chad Antoch tourney 
WESTERLY, R.I., Jan. 3 – Canton’s Dakota Carey won two close matches in the consolation bracket at 183 pounds and finished fourth at the Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament Saturday. Carey was the top finisher for Canton in the tournament. The Warriors, who had just eight wrestlers competing, finished 16th.

Carey lost twice to the same wrestler. He dropped a 4-2 decision to Christen Quevedo of Dighton-Rehoboth in the quarterfinals and lost a 4-3 bout in the consolation final.

Canton’s Julian Adams went 2-2 at 152 pounds while Brian Barger (126) and Noah Korner (145) each picked up a win at the tournament.

Warriors finish fourth at Derby Invitational
DERBY, Dec. 20 – The Canton High wrestling team put three wrestlers in the finals of the 25th annual Derby Invitational Saturday and finished fourth as a team.

Brian Barger (126), Trey VandeBogart (132) and Dakota Carey (195) each finished second for the Warriors. Julian Adams (152) took third for Canton while Noah Korner (160) and John Graziano (182) each finished fourth.

Barger dropped a 2-0 decision to Derby’s Jordan Stefancin in the championship round. VandeBogart was pinned by Branford’s Zach Cash while Dakota Carey dropped a 6-3 decision in the final to Derby’s Anthony Cardillo.

Enfield wins opener
ENFIELD, Dec. 18 -- The Warriors dropped their season opening meet as Enfield prevailed on Thursday night, 42-24.

Our 14th year of wrestling coverage begins in December
CANTON, Nov. 1 – Canton Wrestling Online is pleased to begin its 14th year of coverage this winter of the Canton High wrestling team. This website and our award-winning sister site Connecticut Wrestling Online are the two oldest high school wrestling websites in the state.
Join and follow the Canton Wrestling Alumni group on Facebook
Dr. Ted Moise won a state title 
in 1983 for 
Canton High.
Click on the following links to learn more about Ted's career.
Interview with Electrical Engineering Community

Video on innovations that Ted and his team at Texas Instruments are working on.
Class S championships
At Higgnaum (Haddam-Killingworth)
Team results -- 1. Windham 226½; 2. Montville 192; 3. Haddam-Killingworth 155; 4. Terryville 150½; 5. Somers 122; 6. Nonnewaug 120½; 7. Granby Memorial 113; 7. Morgan 113; 9. Derby 112½; 10. Portland 110½; 11. Notre Dame-Fairfield 86; 12. Weston 81; 13. Plainville 58; 14. Seymour 57; 15. Enfield 52; 16. Gilbert 46½; 17. Northwestern 45; 18. East Catholic 43; 18. Griswold 43; 20. St. Paul Catholic 38; 21. East Windsor 35; 22. Canton 28; 23. Holy Cross 26; 24. Oxford 25; 25. Tolland 24; 26. Coventry 23; 27. Stafford 18; 28. Bolton 17; 29. Rocky Hill 11; 30. Old Saybrook/Westbrook 9; 31. East Hampton 4; 32. Bloomfield 3; 33. Housatonic Regional 0
Individual results
106
Championship: Noah Caskey, Montville dec. Julio Anthony Flores, Windham, 5-2; 3rd: Jack Pelley, East Windsor pin Christopher Oliwa, Derby, 1:34; 5th: Sharone Foster, Morgan pin Scott Gamble, Somers, 0:50
113
Championship: Rodric Grant, Portland dec. Julio Javier Flores, Windham, 3-1; 3rd: Tim Lister, Plainville pin David Dabkowski, Nonnewaug, 0:46; 5th: Ian Poitras, Terryville pin Ryan Dexter, Oxford, 2:07
120
Championship: Jacob Martin, Windham dec. Joel Morth, Montville, 3-1, OT; 3rd: Ryan Angers, Tolland pin Malik Shipman, Morgan, 1:42; 5th: Joseph Pedrolini, Northwestern pin Steven Muller, Granby Memorial, 0:49
126
Championship: Sebastian Ruffino, Windham pin Cooper Fleming, Granby Memorial, 2:29; 3rd: Zachary Looney, Montville dec. Christian Andrade, Somers, 7-1; 5th: Casey Norton, Terryville pin Tyler Duplin, Gilbert, 5:00
132
Championship: Elliott Wilion, Terryville dec. Edward Boisits, Nonnewaug, 11-3; 3rd: Thomas Wynosky, Montville dec. Zac Cassidy, Griswold, 5-0; 5th: Frankie Falcon, Bolton dec. Salvador Torres, Windham, forfeit
138
Championship: Kieran Duggan, Nonnewaug pin Mason Rambarose, Portland, 3:56; 3rd: Mackay Revis, Haddam-Killingworth pin Dominic Rivera, Windham, 4:33; 5th: Connor Levins, Terryville win by disqualification over Owen White, Granby
145
Championship: Grayson Adler, Haddam-Killingworth pin Austin Concascia, Montville, 1:51; 3rd: Austin Rambarose, Portland pin. Dane Christiansen, Seymour, 1:59; 5th: Michael Rivera, Windham dec. Ben Slowik, Derby, 2-1, OT
152
Championship: George Andrews, Terryville dec. Cullan Contos, Windham, 3-2, 2 OT; 3rd: Mike Mauro, Derby dec. Jordan Balskus, Portland, 7-6; 5th: Taylor Kruck, Haddam-Killingworth dec. Treavon Fort, Enfield, 9-2
160
Championship: Jacob Berry Parker, Somers dec. Steffen Janser, Granby Memorial, 14-0; 3rd: Ethan Yates, Nonnewaug dec. Jackson Hines, Haddam-Killingworth, 13-7; 5th: Greg Chase-Patrick, Seymour dec. Victor Castro, Montville, 9-7
170
Championship: Ian Concascia, Montville dec. Tyler Bergeron, Terryville, 9-3; 3rd: Logan Smith, Gilbert dec. Elijah Gonillo, Nonnewaug, 15-0; 5th: Gabriel Schwartz, Northwestern pin Charlie Sampson, Derby, 2:22
182
Championship: Paul Larosa, Haddam-Killingworth pin T.J. Mcmillian, Notre Dame-Fairfield, 1:51; 3rd: Greg Lee, Morgan dec. Owen Kibby, Granby Memorial, 6-4; 5th: Emanuel Diaz, Montville pin Dakota Carey, Canton, 2:03
195
Championship: Adam Patsun, Somers dec. Josh Lachs, Weston, 9-0; 3rd: William Kelly, Notre Dame-Fairfield dec. Ivan Semyanko, Granby Memorial, 4-2; 5th: Anthony Cardillo, Derby dec. Josh Wright, Terryville, 8-5
220
Championship: Seiji Arzuaga, Windham dec. Jordan Corrigan, Morgan, 7-4; 3rd: Jackson Rheault, Somers dec. Justin Lengvarsky, Granby Memorial, 8-2; 5th: William Watrous, Haddam-Killingworth dec. Matt Grey, St. Paul, 4-3, 2 OT
285
Championship: Hakim Fleming, Notre Dame-Fairfield dec. Chris Seales, Morgan, 3-2; 3rd: Nathaniel Jacobson, Weston pin John Desautels, East Catholic, 1:39; 5th: Dylan Fusco, Plainville pin Chris Ernst, Seymour, 1:30
Outstanding wrestler: Kieran Duggan, Nonnewaug (138)

NCCC Championships
At East Windsor
Team results – 1. Avon 236, 2. Granby 131, 3. Somers 99, 4. SMSA 90, 5. Suffield/Windsor Locks/East Granby 81, 6. Enfield 78, 7. East Windsor 76, 8. Canton 69, 9. Coventry 62, 10. Stafford 31, 11. Avon B 29, 12. Bolton and Coventry B 18
Individual results
106: Final -- Anthony Tripodi, Avon, dec. Jack Palley, East Windsor, 12-6; 3. Kiely Quijano, Avon B, Pin Tanner Lancaster, Stafford, 0:33
113: Final -- John Nieroda, Suffield, dec. Peter Oh, Avon, 4-2; 3. Joe Fleming, Enfield, dec. Jacob McGee, SMSA, 18-5
120: Final -- Johnny Oh, Avon, pin Steven Muller, Granby, 2:17; 3. Patrick Sutherland, East Windsor, dec. Giovani Storniolo, SMSA, 9-6
126: Final -- Cooper Flemming, Granby pin Ryan Farrell, Avon, 3:07; 3. Colin Beahm, East Windsor, pin Cade Cannon, SMSA, 3:18
132: Final -- Jeff Suschana, Somers, dec. Sam Fusaro, Avon, 2-0; 3. Frankie Falco, Bolton pin Trey VandeBogart, Canton, 0:44
138: Final -- Brandyn Bass, Enfield dec. Owen White, Granby, 15-12; 3. Dom Tardif, Somers, pin Alec Wyatt, Avon, 4:44
145: Final -- Jack St.Onge, Avon, pin Samson Weiner, Enfield, 5:07; 3. Noah Korner, Canton, dec. Avery Putman, Coventry, 10-7
152: Final -- Romeo Valentine, SMSA, dec. Jose Hernandez, Coventry, 7-4; 3. Treavon Fort, Enfield, dec. Mike Lancaster, Avon, 5-2
160: Final -- Jacob Berry-Parker, Somers, dec. Jamie Dlugolecki, Avon, 10-1; 3. Carlos Raveria, SMSA, dec. Connor Matson, Coventry B, 8-5
170: Final -- Steffan Janser, Granby, dec. Kadehm Hunter, East Windsor, 7-4; 3. John Graziano, Canton, Pin Blake Edwards, Avon, 2:07
182: Final -- Steve Sobota, Suffield, dec. Owen Kibby, Granby, 9-0; 3. Kevin Matozo, SMSA, dec. Dakota Carey, Canton, 9-4
195: Final -- Khamri Thomas, Suffield, dec. Adam Patsun, Somers, 3-0; 3. Marvyn Escobar, Avon, dec. Ivan Semyanko, Granby, 10-4
220: Final -- Kurt Ollestad, Avon, pin Justin Lengvarsky, Granby, 0:49; 3. Jackson Rheault, Somers, pin Brandon Breuer, Coventry, 5:23
285: Final -- Gino Bonalumi, Avon, dec. Kyree Dolson-Hooks, SMSA, 9-1; 3. Enrique Mejia, Enfield, Pin Malachi Emond, Coventry, 0:21
Outstanding wrestler: Jacob Berry-Parker, Somers (160)
FULL BRACKETS: 2015 NCCC Tournament

Highlander Invitational
At Portland
Team results – 1. Middletown 230, 2. Avon 215½, 3. Suffield/Windsor Locks/East Granby 167, 4. Pomperaug 141, 5. Portland 139, 6. Wethersfield 104½ 7. Fermi 91½ , 8. Gilbert 63, 9. Griswold 56½, 10. Oxford 56, 11. Middletown JV 50, 12. Canton 42½, 13. SMSA 32, 15. Old Saybrook/Westbrook 20, 16. East Hampton 13, 17. Vinal Tech and Fermi JV 9
Individual results
106: Final – Anthony Tripodi, Avon pin Trevor Lucia, Fermi, 0:42; 3. Tino Pusz, Middletown, pin Bick Bailen, Middletown, 0:56
113: Final – Rodric Grant, Portland pin John Neiroda, Suffield/WL/EG, 1:14; 3. John Grasis, Middletown dec. Peter Oh, Avon, 4-2
119: Final – Chase LaRusso, Fermi dec. Johnny Oh, Avon, 3-1; 3. Kyle Sheehan, Pomperaug dec. Noah Sylvester, Middletown, 7-5
126: Final – Albert Landry, Middletown dec. Chris Clarke, Pomperaug, 5-2; 3. Angel Solis, Portland dec. Ryan Farrell, Avon, 6-2
132: Final – Zac Cassidy, Griswold dec. Matt Pangle, Pomperaug, 11-3; 3. Eddie Bolorin, Wethersfield dec. Andre Rogers, Middletown, 7-4
138: Final – Mason Rambarose, Portland dec. Jordan Baker, Middletown, 10-4; 3. Stewart Adams, Suffield/WL/EG dec. Cole McGrath, Pomperaug, 5-3
145: Final – Jack St. Onge, Avon pin Tom Gatti, Middletown, 3:37; 3. Brendan Livingston, Wethersfield pin Austin Ramarose, Portland, 2:25
152: Final – A.J. Ryan, Pomperaug pin Chris Shimwell, Wethersfield, 3:16; 3. Chris Barrett, Old Saybrook/Westbrook dec. Jordan Balskus, Portland, 4-2
160: Final – Eric Lamore, Wethersfield by default over Bruce D’Agara, Suffield/WL/EG; 3. Muhamed Kuruca, Middletown by default over Jamie Dlugolecki, Avon
170: Final – Logan Smith, Gilbert pin Cameron Resnisky, Middletown, 0:20; 3. Will Foschi, Pomperaug dec. James Planeta, Portland, 7-2
182: Final – Steve Sobota, Suffield/WL/EG pin Kevin Matozo, SMSA/University/Classical, 1:59; 3. Justin Nastri, Avon pin Jayden Rodriguez, Middletown, 1:15
195: Final – Marvyn Escobar, Avon pin Phil Semyanko, Suffield/WL/EG, 1:40; 3. Adam Duke, Oxford
220: Final – Khamri Thomas, Suffield/WL/EG pin Jordan Yap, Middletown, 3:11; 3. Kurt Ollestad, Avon pin Julio Peguero, Wethersfield, 1:15
285: Final – Gino Bonalumi, Avon dec. Jake Richters, Fermi, 1-0; 3. Jason Sebesta, Suffield/WL/EG pin Arian Sulejmani, Middletown, 0:52
FULL BRACKETS: 2015 HIghlander Invitational

Chad Antoch Memorial 
At Westerly, R.I.
Team results – Chariho Regional-Hope Valley RI 151½, 2. New London 139, 3. Coventry, RI 126, 4. Haddam-Killingworth 123, 5. Westlery RI 120, 6. Mt. Mansfield-Jericho, VT 91, 7. North Kingstown, RI 89, 8. Bacon Academy 84, 9. Ponagansett RI 83, 10. Narragansett RI 79, 11. Dighton/Rehoboth Regional-North Dighton, MA 62, 12. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 57, 13. Middletown RI 52, 14. Griswold 47, 15. Mt. Everett-Sheffield MA 41, 16. Canton CT 18, 19, Dean Tech-Holyoke MA 7
Individual results
95: Round robin: 1. Lucas Molak, Coventry; Charles Kerzner, Mt. Everette, 3. Taren Robledo-Thompson, New London, 4. Zack Hughes, HK
106: Final -- Joshua Merritt (Chariho) dec. Kyle Forgetta (Ponagansett) 11-7; 3. Noah Young (Coventry) pin Dante Turano (Westerly) 4:12
113: Final -- Matthew Dowler (St. Bernards) pin Pat Fosby (Mt Everett) 0:20; 3. James Robichaud (Coventry) dec. John Myers (Narragansett) 10-2
120: Final -- Ben Bliss (Mt. Mansfield) pin Pabel Pascual (New London) 1:39; 3. Brandon Tran (Dighton-Rehoboth) tech fall Michael Myers (Narragansett), 16-1, 4:40
126: Final -- Alejandro Paulino (New London) dec. Daniel Bliss (Mt. Mansfield) 10-1; 3. Nick Lambert (Coventry) dec. Matt Jenkins (Haddam- Killingworth) 8-6
132: Final -- Stephen Brodeur (Coventry) pin Bradley Lupiani (Mt Everett) 3:21; 3. Cole McGill (Narragansett) dec. Noah Kreiger (North Kingstown) 13-5
138: Final -- Zac Cassidy (Griswold) dec. Bryce Bernadine (Mt. Mansfield) 5-2; 3. Josh Monteiro (Chariho) dec. Nathan Brown (Coventry) 4-2
145: Final -- Grayson Adler (Haddam- Killingworth) pin Connor O`Brien (Bacon Academy) 5:09; 3. Jacob Shafer (Westerly) pin Ryan Geib (North Kingstown) 5:58
152: Final -- Shane Shortt (Westerly) pin Derek Dion (Bacon Academy) 1:49; 3. Colby Ferretti (Ponagansett) dec. Watson Joseph (New London) 9-7 OT
160: Final -- Brandon Dufour (Bacon Academy) dec. Tommy Wrzesien (Chariho) 11-0; 3. Lucas Peckham (Ponagansett) pin Ryan Gervais (Griswold) 2:32
170: Final -- George Hidalgo (New London) pin Jack Hines (Haddam- Killingworth) 0:39; 3. Evan Luther (Middletown) pin Lombardi Drew (North Kingstown) 1:08
182: Final -- Paul Larosa (Haddam- Killingworth) pin Tyler Chatell (Chariho) 3:06; 3. Christien Quevedo (Dighton-Rehoboth) dec. Dakota Carey (Canton) 4-3
195: Final -- Duane Burdick (Westerly) dec. Regan Beaudreau (Chariho) 7-0; 3. Anson Wang (New London) pin Ryan Donahue (Bacon Academy) 3:57
220: Final -- Sal DeSantis (Chariho) pin Cody Watrous (Haddam- Killingworth) 0:41; 3. Renel St. Jean (New London) pin Willy Perreira (Dighton-Rehoboth) 2:21
285: Final -- Alexander Millen (Narragansett) pin Max Davis (Westerly) 1:04; 3. Dalton Hallock (Mt. Mansfield) pin Ricky Brown (North Kingstown) 4:50
Outstanding wrestler: Matt Dowler (113), St. Bernard/Norwich Tech

Derby Invitational
At Derby
Team results – 1. Branford 199, 2. Derby 175½, 3. Morgan 122, 4. Canton 73, 5. Gilbert 52, 6. East Catholic 49, 7. Darien 30, 8. Hamden Hall 26, 9. Choate Rosemary Hall 24
Individual results
106 Champion: Bija ya Jaisi (Branford) def. Sharon Foster (Morgan) 6-4; 3. Riley Arthur (Gilbert) pin Zack Demauel (Derby), 0:55
113 Champion: Noah Pantani (Branford) pin Chris Oliwa (Derby), 0:45; 3. Andrew Fortuna (Morgan) pin Zach Gaylord (Gilbert), 2:06
120 Champion: Pat Miko (Derby) def. Laszlo Gendler (Hamden Hall) 5-0; 3. Chad Davenport (Morgan) pin Diego Claudio (East Catholic), 4:24
126 Champion: Jordan Stefancin (Derby) def. Brian Barger (Canton) 2-0; 3. Malik Shipman (Morgan) def. Zac Bouthillier (East Catholic) 5-0
132 Champion: Zach Cash (Branford) pin Trey VandeBogart (Canton), 0:39; 3. Liam Smith (Gilbert) def. Shawn Topping (Morgan) 9-7
138 Champion: Jordan Botte (Branford) pin Zach Cerreto (Derby), 5:29; 3. Mike Phillips (Gilbert) def. Sam Teerlinck (East Catholic), 1:31
145 Champion: Nick Temple (Branford) pin Ben Slowik (Derby), 5:34; 3. Austen Appleby (Darien) pin Issac Justice (Hamden Hall), 4:22
152 Champion: Mikey Mauro (Derby) tech fall Cameron O'Neill (Branford), 28-13; 3. Julian Adams (Canton) def. Ben Teerlinck (East Catholic) 10-4
160 Champion: Nick Bradley (Choate) pin Chris Travaglino (Branford), 1:12; 3. Connor Goldberg (East Catholic) pin Noah Korner (Canton), 1:46
170 Champion: Logan Smith (Gilbert) pin Rob Consiglio (Morgan), 1:42; 3. Charlie Sampson (Derby) def. Tikee Whitfield (Branford) 2-0
182 Champion: Dakota Carden (Branford) pin Anthony Melendez (Derby), 0:25; 3. Greg Lee (Morgan) def. John Graziano (Canton) 3-1
195 Champion: Anthony Cardillo (Derby) def. Dakota Carey (Canton) 6-3; 3. Joe DiGianni (Morgan) pin Brandon DelGatto (Darien), 4:26
220 Champion: Jordan Corrigan (Morgan) pin Kyle Zalewski (Branford), 3:24; 3. Dylan Ford (Gilbert) def. Vinny Signore (Derby) by Forfeit
285 Champion: Chris Seales (Morgan) def. Jose Sanatamaria (Derby) 5-1; 3. Jack DeSautels (East Catholic) def. Spencer Stovall (Darien) 3-1
Derby Invitational brackets
Canton 36, East Windsor 24
At Canton
138: Tucker George (EW) forfeit; 145: Noah Korner (C) forfeit; 152: Julian Adams (C) forfeit; 160: Chris Ho (C) forfeit; 170: John Graziano (C) dec Hunter Khadeim, 5-4; 182: Dakota Carey (C) forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Donnie Zeffiro (C) pin Donivan Bruno, 1:12; 106: Double forfeit; 113: Jack Pelley (EW) forfeit; 120: Patrick Sutherland (EW) forfeit; 126: Brian Barger (C) dec Colin Beahn, 6-2; 132: Cote Boivin (EW) pin Aiden Pass, 0:16

Granby 45, Canton 12 
At Granby
170: Steffen Janser (G) forfeit; 182: Owen Kibby (G) pin John Graziano, 3:46; 195: Ivan Semyanko (G) dec Dakota Carey, 5-3; 220: Justin Lengvarsky (G) pin Sam Beadle, 3:00; 285: double forfeit; 106: double forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 120: Steven Miller (G) forfeit; 126: double forfeit; 132: Cooper Fleming (G) pin Trey VandeBogart, 1:30; 138: Aiden Pass (C) forfeit; 145: WIll Hauser (G) forfeit; 152: Noah Korner (C) pin Kyle Courtney, 2:49; 160: Dan Pollard (G) forfeit

Derby 60, Canton 9
At Granby
182: Anthony Melendez (D) dec John Graziano, 6-4; 195: Anthony Cardillo (D) dec Dakota Carey, 6-5; 220: Sam Beadle (C) dec Vinny Signore, 5-0; 285: Jose Santamaria (D) forfeit; 106: Chris Olivia (D) forfeit; 113: Jake Fergusin (D) forfeit; 120: double forfeit; 126: Jordan Stefancin (D) forfeit; 132: Trey VandeBogart (C) forfeit; 138: Anthony Gonzalez (D) forfeit; 145: Ben Slowik (D) forfeit; 152: Mike Mauro (D) pin 4:42; 160: Mike Szwaja (D) forfeit; 170: Charlie Sampson (D) forfeit

Griswold 60, Canton 18
At Granby
195: Dakota Carey (C) forfeit; 220: Devin Dellisle (G) pin Sam Beadle, 3:15; 285: Dane Taylor (G) forfeit; 106: double forfeit; 113: Jason Jacaruso (G) forfeit; 120: Joel Garcia (G) forfeit; 126: Evan Roy (G) forfeit; 132: Zac Cassidy (G) pin Trey VandeBogart, 1:50; 138: Riley Noiseux (G) forfeit; 145: Carl Edge (G) forfeit; 152: Noah Korner (C) pin Sinjin Benitez, 1:48; 160: Ryan Gervais (G) forfeit; 170: Jordan Fisher (G) forfeit; 182: John Graziano (C) pin James Miller, 0:54

Morgan 63, Canton 12
At Granby
220: Jordan Corrigan (M) pin Sam Beadle, 1:01; 285: Chris Seales (M) forfeit; 106: Sharon Foster (M) forfeit; 113: Andrew Fortuna (M) forfeit; 120: Malik Shipman (M) forfeit; 126: Chad Davenport (M) forfeit; 132: Shawn Topping (M) pin Trey VandeBogart, 1:58; 138: Sam Hauser (M) forfeit; 145: Burton Caldwell (M) forfeit; 152: Noah Korner (C) pin Eli Luchuk, 0:58; 160: double forfeit; 170: Rob Consiglio (M) forfeit; 182: Greg Lee (M) dec John Graziano, 4-3; 195: Dakota Carey (C) pin Connor Moran, 4:23

Coventry 39, Canton 30
At Coventry
170: John Graziano (Ca) pin Ethan Tyler, 2:31; 182: Dakota Carey (Ca) pin Griffin Semoffsky, 1:45; 195: double forfeit; 220: Brandon Bruer (Co) pin Sam Beadle, 0:21; 285: Malachai Evans (Co) forfeit; 106: Kyle Camello (Co) forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 120: Kasper Poczek (Co) forfeit; 126: Hayden DiMaio (Ca) forfeit; 132: Aiden Pass (Ca) forfeit; 138: Trey VandeBogart (Ca) pin Mike McNamara; 145: Avery Putman (Co) forfeit; 152: Conner Madson (Co) forfeit; 160: Jose Rivera (Co) dec Chris Ho, 11-6

Avon 60, Canton 21
At Canton
106: Anthony Tripodi (A) forfeit; 113: Peter Oh (A) forfeit; 120: Johnny Oh (A) forfeit; 126: Ryan Farrell (A) pin Hayden DiMaio, 0:22; 132: Bryan Barger (C) pin Alec Wyatt, 3:13; 138: Sam Fusaro (A) forfeit; 145: Jack St. Onge (A) pin Noah Korner, 3:29; 152: Julian Adams (C) dec. Mike Lancaster, 4-1; 160: Jamie Dlugolecki (A) pin Chris Ho, 2:31; 170: John Graziano (C) pin Matt Bourquin, 3:37; 182: Dakota Carey (C) pin Justin Nastri, 3:15; 195: Marvyn Escobar (A) pin Sam Beadle, 1:15; 220: MIke Gutierez (A) forfeit; 285: Gino Bonalumi (A) forfeit

Suffield 51, Canton 15
At Suffield
106: Madison D'Ostuni (S) forfeit; 113: Thomas Tagger (S) forfeit; 120: John Nierda (S) pin Hayden DiMaio, 2:40; 126: Brian Barger (C) forfeit; 132: Trey VandeBogart (C) dec. Henry Mayne, 9-3; 138: double forfeit; 145: Stewart Adams (S) pin Noah Korner, 0:59; 152: Scott Miller (S) dec. Julian Adams, 8-6; 160: Bruce D'agata (S) pin Jarod Emirzian, 0:16; 170: double forfeit; 182: Steve Sabota (S) pin John Graziano, 1:15; 195: Khamri Thomas (S) pin Dakota Carey, 3:35; 220: Sam Beadle (C) pin 5:54; 285: Jason Sebesta (S) forfeit

Canton 54, Stafford 18
At Canton
106: Tanner Lancaster (S) forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 120: Hayden DiMaio (C) forfeit; 126: Brian Barger (C) forfeit; 132: Gage Soovajian (S) pin Trey VandeBogart, 3:21; 138: Ethan Ives (S) forfeit; 145: Noah Korner (C) pin Devin Conlin, 4:51; 152: Julian Adams (C) pin Mitchell Quagliaroli, 1:04; 160: Jake Allmendinger (C) pin Brody Roy, 0:28; 170: Chris Ho (C) forfeit; 182: John Graziano (C) pin Jacob Ives 3:54; 195: Dakota Carey (C) forfeit; 220: Sam Beadle (C) pin Dominic Peterson, 4:39; 285: double forfeit

Weston 50, Canton 24
At Canton
106: double forfeit; 113: Jake Cavicchia (W) forfeit; 120: David Chillingarshuli dec Hayden DiMaio, 14-4; 126: Zach Phillips (W) forfeit; 132: Trey VandeBogart (C) forfeit; 138: Alec Steinberg (W) forfeit; 145: Noah Korner (C) pin Jack Cannon, 0:58; 152: Julian Adams (C) pin Jackson Siff, 2:58; 160: Sky DeBarger (W) pin Jake Allmendinger, 2:33; 170: Sam Panton (W) forfeit; 182: John Graziano (C) pin Jarod Miller, 2:44; 195: Josh Lachs (W) dec Dakota Carey, 10-0; 220: Zach Gonzalez (W) forfeit; 285: Alex Ishin (W) pin Donnie Zeffiro, 1:48

Montville 70, Canton 6
At Canton
106: Noah Caskey (M) forfeit; 113: Joe Barber (M) forfeit; 120: Joel Morth (M) pin Hayden DiMaio, 0:45; 126: Zach Looney (M) forfeit; 132: Tom Wynosky (M) pin Trey VandeBogart, 0:26; 138: Hunter Driscol (M) forfeit; 145: Austin Concascia (M) pin Noah Korner, 0:53; 152: Naquia Laracuente (M) dec Julian Adams, 13-4; 160: Douglas Delacruz (M) pin Jake Allmendinger, 2:48; 170: Ian Concascia (M) forfeit; 182: John Graziano (C) dec. Emanuel Diaz, 8-4; 195: Dakota Carey (C) dec. Nick Ibits, 4-3; 220: Casey McKracken (M) forfeit; 285: Augustine Cornish (M) pin Donnie Zeffiro, 1:08

Seymour 42, Canton 36
At Canton
106: double forfeit; 113: Angelica Serrano (S) forfeit; 120: Hayden DiMaio (C) pin Matt Searles, 3:22; 126: Luis Ramos (S) pin Aiden Pass, 1:00; 132: Ryan Cattcavage (S) pin Trey VandeBogart, 3:21; 138: Nick Steffan (S) forfeit; 145: Noah Korner (C) pin Mike Novack, 1:12; 152: Julian Adams (C) pin Wesley Minalga, 3:15; 160: Greg Chase-Patrick (S) pin Jarod Emirzian, 0:21; 170: Jake Allmendinger (C) pin Angel Borrero, 1:34; 182: John Graziano (C) pin Sam Bradshaw, 0:51; 195: Dakota Carey (C) Zach Fonterotta, 0:57; 220: Noah Somsanowk (S) forfeit; 285: Chris Ernst (S) pin Donnie Zeffiro, 0:41

Canton 42, Gilbert 39
At Canton
106: Riley Arthur (G) forfeit; 113: Amber Dasso (G) forfeit; 120: Hayden DiMaio (C) pin Zac Gaylord, 2:38; 126: Aiden Pass (C) forfeit; 132: Liam Smith (G) dec. Trey VandeBogart, 5-3; 138: Matt Scherer (G) forfeit; 145: Noah Korner (C) pin Mike Philips, 1:07; 152: Julian Adams (C) pin Zavery Arel, 1:01; 160: Andrew Zhoukey (G) pin Jarod Emirzian, 0:21; 170: Jake Almendinger (C) forfeit; 182: John Graziano (C) forfeit; 195: Dakota Carey (C) forfeit; 220: Dylan Ford (G) forfeit; 285: CJ Stone-coff (G) pin Donnie Zeffiro, 1:55

Somers 48, Canton 30
At Somers
160: Jacob Berry-Parker (S) pin Jake Allmendinger, 1:23; 170: Johnathan Vazquez (S) forfeit; 182: Dakota Carey (C) forfeit; 195: Adam Patsun (S) pin John Graziano, 1:42; 220: Sam Beadle (C) forfeit; 285: Keegan Toland (C) forfeit; 106: Scott Gamble (S) forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 120: Steven Mcbride (S) forfeit; 126: Christian Andrade (S) pin Brian Barger, 2:22; 132: Jeff Suschana (S) 1:17; 138: Dominic Tardif (S) forfeit; 145: Noah Korner (C) forfeit; 152: Julian Adams (C) forfeit
Team records: Somers, 3-8, 1-2 NCCC; Canton 0-3, 0-3 NCCC

Tuesday, Dec. 30
SMSA/University/Classical 39, Canton 12

Thursday, Dec. 18
Enfield 42, Canton 24