Canton High Wrestling 

email me
This page was last updated on: January 26, 2015
Copyright 2014, Collinsville Publishing Company
2014-15 schedule
2-7 overall, 1-4 NCCC
Thursday, Dec. 18
Enfield 42, Canton 24
Saturday, Dec. 20
At Derby Invitational, 4th
Tuesday, Dec. 30
SMSA/University/Classical 39, Canton 12
Saturday, Jan. 3
At Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament, Westerly, RI, 16th
Wednesday, Jan. 7
Somers 48, Canton 30
Saturday, Jan. 10
Montville 70, Canton 6
Weston 50, Canton 24
Seymour 42, Canton 36
Canton 42, Gilbert 39
Wednesday, Jan. 14
Canton 54, Stafford 18
Saturday, Jan. 17
At Eagle Classic (East Catholic), tied 15th
Wednesday, Jan. 21
Suffield/Windsor Locks/East Granby 51, Canton 15
Wednesday, Jan. 28
AVON, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 31
At Highlander Duals (Portland), 9 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 4
At Coventry, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 7
At Granby with Derby, Morgan, Griswold, 9 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 11
EAST WINDSOR, 6 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 20 and 
Saturday, Feb. 21
At Class S championships at Haddam-Killingworth
Friday, Feb. 27 and 
Saturday, Feb. 28
At State Open championships at New Haven
Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7
At New England championships 

Dual meet boxscores
Tournaments
Previous years
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
Over 9,800 previous visitors prior to Nov. 15, 2004
Latest news and information
Latest dual meet boxes
Latest tournament results
designed with Homestead
Site established Jan. 4, 2001
The Collinsville Press
Coverage of Canton High and Avon High athletics
Collinsville Press.com
Suffield co-op team takes care of Canton
SUFFIELD, Jan. 21 – The co-op team of Suffield/Windsor Locks/East Granby shut down the Warriors Wednesday with a 51-15 victory. Canton returns to the mat on Wednesday, Jan. 28 for the final regular season dual meet with Avon. The Falcons are leaving the NCCC after this season and will be in the Central Connecticut Conference next winter.

Canton grapplers earn wins at Eagle Classic
MANCHESTER, Jan. 17 – Trey VandeBogart (132) and Dakota Carey (182) each had two victories at the 33rd Eagle Classic. Canton finished tied for 15th in the tournament. Carey was 2-2 with two pins while VandeBogart was 2-2 with a pin. Noah Korner (145) and Julian Adams (152) each went 1-2. Adams had one pin.

Warriors pick up another victory
CANTON, Jan. 14 – Canton picked up their first league victory of the season with a 54-18 win over Stafford.

Canton picks up first win of the season
CANTON, Jan. 10 – The Warriors beat Gilbert, 42-39 for their first victory of the season in a quad-meet in Canton. The Warriors came close to picking up a second victory but lost to Seymour 42-36.

Somers hands Canton its third loss of year
SOMERS, Jan. 7 – There are plenty of holes in the Somers and Canton High wrestling lineups. On Wednesday night, each team picked up five forfeits. There were just four matches on the mat and the host Spartans (3-8, 1-2 NCCC) came away with pins in all four bouts. Noah Korner (145), Julian Adams (152), Dakota Carey (182), Sam Beadle (220) and Keegan Toland (285) picked up forfeit wins for the Warriors (0-3, 0-3 NCCC).

Carey takes fourth at Chad Antoch tourney 
WESTERLY, R.I., Jan. 3 – Canton’s Dakota Carey won two close matches in the consolation bracket at 183 pounds and finished fourth at the Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament Saturday. Carey was the top finisher for Canton in the tournament. The Warriors, who had just eight wrestlers competing, finished 16th.

Carey lost twice to the same wrestler. He dropped a 4-2 decision to Christen Quevedo of Dighton-Rehoboth in the quarterfinals and lost a 4-3 bout in the consolation final.

Canton’s Julian Adams went 2-2 at 152 pounds while Brian Barger (126) and Noah Korner (145) each picked up a win at the tournament.

Warriors finish fourth at Derby Invitational
DERBY, Dec. 20 – The Canton High wrestling team put three wrestlers in the finals of the 25th annual Derby Invitational Saturday and finished fourth as a team.

Brian Barger (126), Trey VandeBogart (132) and Dakota Carey (195) each finished second for the Warriors. Julian Adams (152) took third for Canton while Noah Korner (160) and John Graziano (182) each finished fourth.

Barger dropped a 2-0 decision to Derby’s Jordan Stefancin in the championship round. VandeBogart was pinned by Branford’s Zach Cash while Dakota Carey dropped a 6-3 decision in the final to Derby’s Anthony Cardillo.

Enfield wins opener
ENFIELD, Dec. 18 -- The Warriors dropped their season opening meet as Enfield prevailed on Thursday night, 42-24.

Our 14th year of wrestling coverage begins in December
CANTON, Nov. 1 – Canton Wrestling Online is pleased to begin its 14th year of coverage this winter of the Canton High wrestling team. This website and our award-winning sister site Connecticut Wrestling Online are the two oldest high school wrestling websites in the state.
Join and follow the Canton Wrestling Alumni group on Facebook
Dr. Ted Moise won a state title 
in 1983 for 
Canton High.
Click on the following links to learn more about Ted's career.
Interview with Electrical Engineering Community

Video on innovations that Ted and his team at Texas Instruments are working on.
Chad Antoch Memorial 
At Westerly, R.I.
Team results – Chariho Regional-Hope Valley RI 151½, 2. New London 139, 3. Coventry, RI 126, 4. Haddam-Killingworth 123, 5. Westlery RI 120, 6. Mt. Mansfield-Jericho, VT 91, 7. North Kingstown, RI 89, 8. Bacon Academy 84, 9. Ponagansett RI 83, 10. Narragansett RI 79, 11. Dighton/Rehoboth Regional-North Dighton, MA 62, 12. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 57, 13. Middletown RI 52, 14. Griswold 47, 15. Mt. Everett-Sheffield MA 41, 16. Canton CT 18, 19, Dean Tech-Holyoke MA 7
Individual results
95: Round robin: 1. Lucas Molak, Coventry; Charles Kerzner, Mt. Everette, 3. Taren Robledo-Thompson, New London, 4. Zack Hughes, HK
106: Final -- Joshua Merritt (Chariho) dec. Kyle Forgetta (Ponagansett) 11-7; 3. Noah Young (Coventry) pin Dante Turano (Westerly) 4:12
113: Final -- Matthew Dowler (St. Bernards) pin Pat Fosby (Mt Everett) 0:20; 3. James Robichaud (Coventry) dec. John Myers (Narragansett) 10-2
120: Final -- Ben Bliss (Mt. Mansfield) pin Pabel Pascual (New London) 1:39; 3. Brandon Tran (Dighton-Rehoboth) tech fall Michael Myers (Narragansett), 16-1, 4:40
126: Final -- Alejandro Paulino (New London) dec. Daniel Bliss (Mt. Mansfield) 10-1; 3. Nick Lambert (Coventry) dec. Matt Jenkins (Haddam- Killingworth) 8-6
132: Final -- Stephen Brodeur (Coventry) pin Bradley Lupiani (Mt Everett) 3:21; 3. Cole McGill (Narragansett) dec. Noah Kreiger (North Kingstown) 13-5
138: Final -- Zac Cassidy (Griswold) dec. Bryce Bernadine (Mt. Mansfield) 5-2; 3. Josh Monteiro (Chariho) dec. Nathan Brown (Coventry) 4-2
145: Final -- Grayson Adler (Haddam- Killingworth) pin Connor O`Brien (Bacon Academy) 5:09; 3. Jacob Shafer (Westerly) pin Ryan Geib (North Kingstown) 5:58
152: Final -- Shane Shortt (Westerly) pin Derek Dion (Bacon Academy) 1:49; 3. Colby Ferretti (Ponagansett) dec. Watson Joseph (New London) 9-7 OT
160: Final -- Brandon Dufour (Bacon Academy) dec. Tommy Wrzesien (Chariho) 11-0; 3. Lucas Peckham (Ponagansett) pin Ryan Gervais (Griswold) 2:32
170: Final -- George Hidalgo (New London) pin Jack Hines (Haddam- Killingworth) 0:39; 3. Evan Luther (Middletown) pin Lombardi Drew (North Kingstown) 1:08
182: Final -- Paul Larosa (Haddam- Killingworth) pin Tyler Chatell (Chariho) 3:06; 3. Christien Quevedo (Dighton-Rehoboth) dec. Dakota Carey (Canton) 4-3
195: Final -- Duane Burdick (Westerly) dec. Regan Beaudreau (Chariho) 7-0; 3. Anson Wang (New London) pin Ryan Donahue (Bacon Academy) 3:57
220: Final -- Sal DeSantis (Chariho) pin Cody Watrous (Haddam- Killingworth) 0:41; 3. Renel St. Jean (New London) pin Willy Perreira (Dighton-Rehoboth) 2:21
285: Final -- Alexander Millen (Narragansett) pin Max Davis (Westerly) 1:04; 3. Dalton Hallock (Mt. Mansfield) pin Ricky Brown (North Kingstown) 4:50
Outstanding wrestler: Matt Dowler (113), St. Bernard/Norwich Tech

Derby Invitational
At Derby
Team results – 1. Branford 199, 2. Derby 175½, 3. Morgan 122, 4. Canton 73, 5. Gilbert 52, 6. East Catholic 49, 7. Darien 30, 8. Hamden Hall 26, 9. Choate Rosemary Hall 24
Individual results
106 Champion: Bija ya Jaisi (Branford) def. Sharon Foster (Morgan) 6-4; 3. Riley Arthur (Gilbert) pin Zack Demauel (Derby), 0:55
113 Champion: Noah Pantani (Branford) pin Chris Oliwa (Derby), 0:45; 3. Andrew Fortuna (Morgan) pin Zach Gaylord (Gilbert), 2:06
120 Champion: Pat Miko (Derby) def. Laszlo Gendler (Hamden Hall) 5-0; 3. Chad Davenport (Morgan) pin Diego Claudio (East Catholic), 4:24
126 Champion: Jordan Stefancin (Derby) def. Brian Barger (Canton) 2-0; 3. Malik Shipman (Morgan) def. Zac Bouthillier (East Catholic) 5-0
132 Champion: Zach Cash (Branford) pin Trey VandeBogart (Canton), 0:39; 3. Liam Smith (Gilbert) def. Shawn Topping (Morgan) 9-7
138 Champion: Jordan Botte (Branford) pin Zach Cerreto (Derby), 5:29; 3. Mike Phillips (Gilbert) def. Sam Teerlinck (East Catholic), 1:31
145 Champion: Nick Temple (Branford) pin Ben Slowik (Derby), 5:34; 3. Austen Appleby (Darien) pin Issac Justice (Hamden Hall), 4:22
152 Champion: Mikey Mauro (Derby) tech fall Cameron O'Neill (Branford), 28-13; 3. Julian Adams (Canton) def. Ben Teerlinck (East Catholic) 10-4
160 Champion: Nick Bradley (Choate) pin Chris Travaglino (Branford), 1:12; 3. Connor Goldberg (East Catholic) pin Noah Korner (Canton), 1:46
170 Champion: Logan Smith (Gilbert) pin Rob Consiglio (Morgan), 1:42; 3. Charlie Sampson (Derby) def. Tikee Whitfield (Branford) 2-0
182 Champion: Dakota Carden (Branford) pin Anthony Melendez (Derby), 0:25; 3. Greg Lee (Morgan) def. John Graziano (Canton) 3-1
195 Champion: Anthony Cardillo (Derby) def. Dakota Carey (Canton) 6-3; 3. Joe DiGianni (Morgan) pin Brandon DelGatto (Darien), 4:26
220 Champion: Jordan Corrigan (Morgan) pin Kyle Zalewski (Branford), 3:24; 3. Dylan Ford (Gilbert) def. Vinny Signore (Derby) by Forfeit
285 Champion: Chris Seales (Morgan) def. Jose Sanatamaria (Derby) 5-1; 3. Jack DeSautels (East Catholic) def. Spencer Stovall (Darien) 3-1
Derby Invitational brackets
Somers 48, Canton 30
At Somers
106 pounds: Scott Gamble (S) forfeit 113: double forfeit; 120: Steven McBride (S) forfeit; 126: Christian Andrade (S) pin Brian Barger, 2:24; 132: Jeff Shushana (S) pin Trey VandeBogart, 1:17; 138: Dominic Tardif (S) forfeit; 145: Noah Korner (C) forfeit; 152: Julian Adams (C) forfeit; 160: Jacob Berry-Parker (S) pin Jake Allmendinger, 1:23; 170: Jonathan Vazquez (S) forfeit; 182: Dakota Carey (C) forfeit; 195: Adam Patsun (S) pin John Graziano, 1:42; 220: Sam Beadle (C) forfeit; 285: Keegan Toland (C) forfeit. 
Team records: Somers, 3-8, 1-2 NCCC; Canton 0-3, 0-3 NCCC